Four people, staff and residents from Saltways in Redditch, enjoying the sunshine around a table

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through telephone, direct mailing, in person and the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Leonard Cheshire Disability.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Information Governance Manager at ig@leonardcheshire.org.

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information in the following ways:

  • From visitors of the website www.leonardcheshire.org and other websites maintained directly by Leonard Cheshire Disability. Leonard Cheshire Disability will obtain personal information from you when, for example, you complete any online forms, enquire about our activities, make a donation, apply to become a volunteer, or register with us for any other purpose.
  • From our partner websites (for example the London Marathon website or fundraising sites like Virgin Money or JustGiving);
  • From third parties websites (for example, while we search for new supporters,  we might collect data available publicly on line – for example from google - or from organisations you gave permission to share your details);
  • From public registers such as:

    •  the Royal Mail database, containing information of those consumers who have ticked the ‘opt out’ box when registering for the re-direction service in order to keep our database updated in the case contacts change address.
    • the TPS file, containing details of individuals at their residential address, who have registered their wish not to receive unsolicited marketing calls.

Please contact supporter@leonardchshire.org or call us on 0300 3030 0074 in order to have the full list of public registers.

  • via telephone (for example if you make a telephone donation);
  • via post;
  • in person (for example, you might decide to support us after meeting one of our Face to Face agents).

When you interact with us, we may collect:

  • your names;
  • your contact details: addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers;
  • your date of birth;
  • your bank account details for setting up a regular direct debit;
  • your credit card details.

Please notice that all online financial transactions will be encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). 

Credit card details you might provide to us will be securely destroyed soon after your donation has been processed. We do not set up regular donations on credit cards.

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for:

  • information relating to your health or disability (for example if you want to help us taking part to a marathon)
  • an emergency contact (for the same reason explained in the point above)
  • why you have decided to donate to us

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected for the purposes of:

  • fundraising;
  • campaigning;
  • providing you with information, products or services that you have requested from us or that we feel may be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted;
  • providing you with information about our work or our activities where you have agreed to receive communications from us;
  • inviting you to participate in some initiative in supporting disabled people on our website where you have agreed to receive communications from us;
  • administering donations we may receive from you, including gift aid;
  • record keeping relating to any donations, feedback or complaints;
  • fundraising in accordance with our internal policies and procedures;
  • administering your record (for example, we may contact you to provide information requested from us through Supporter Care or with a query regarding a donation you may have made to us);
  • inviting you to participate in voluntary surveys / petitions or research;
  • understanding better your interests, preferences and level of potential donations so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and to ensure that we do not send you unwanted communications, by analysing the personal information we collect about you and combining information you provide to us using publicly available information;
  • where it is required or authorised by law.

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you expressed. You can express your preferences via telephone, via our donation form / data capture form / online form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at supporter@leonardchshire.org or call us on 0300 3030 0074.  Alternatively you can also write to us at Supporter Care team, Leonard Cheshire Disability, 66 South Lambeth Road, London SW8 1RL.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We may contact you via telephone, post, email or text message if you have agreed to be contacted in this manner.

Leonard Cheshire Disability may pass your information to any third party as may be necessary to process your donation, to any subsidiary company of Leonard Cheshire Disability, and to our agents to assist with carrying out Leonard Cheshire Disability's own purposes, but not, unless you explicitly consent, to other organisations who may share our objectives or to other third parties for any purpose. Leonard Cheshire Disability does not sell on or rent lists or information to others. 

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact our supporter care team at supporter@leonardcheshire.org. You can also write to Supporter Care team, Leonard Cheshire Disability, 66 South Lambeth Road, London SW8 1RL.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf; Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy, unless they are maintained directly by Leonard Cheshire Disability.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Information Governance Manager, Leonard Cheshire Disability, 66 South Lambeth Road, London SW8 1RL.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  

Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Does Leonard Cheshire Disability use cookies on its websites? Yes.

Types of cookies

In general, there are two types of cookie: 'first party cookies' and 'third party cookies'.

  • First party cookies are created directly by our website on your computer. They’re used to recognise your computer when it comes back to our website, and to remember your preferences as you browse the site. Basically, these are our cookies.
  • Third party cookies are created by other service providers we use, and used by the service provider to recognise your computer when you visit other websites. They’re commonly used for website analytics or advertising.

Cookies may be either ‘session cookies’ or ‘persistent cookies’. Session cookies are removed from your computer once you close your browser. Persistent cookies will stay on your computer until an expiry date is reached (or you remove them). We use both session and persistent cookies.

Categories of cookies

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential for people to use our website and its features.
  2. Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how people make use of the site. For example, which pages people visit the most. These cookies do not collect information which identifies people individually.
  3. Functionality cookies. These cookies remember choices made by the people who visit our websites and enhance the features. For example, if you accept the cookie notification which appears when you first visit our main website.
  4. Targeting or advertising cookies. These cookies collect information about the people’s browsing habits. This may also include your use of social media sites (such as Facebook, Twitter, and so on), or how you interact with our website which then shows you relevant content elsewhere on the internet. Note: these may also be used to remarket to you.
  5. We have assessed our cookies based on the ICC Cookie Guide. The majority of our cookies fall into the first two categories. However, we also use cookies on our webpages which are in categories 3 and 4.

What information do we collect, and why do we collect it?

We may collect some, or all, of the information below when you visit our websites, depending on how you use them.

We monitor how people use our websites so we can improve them. We collect this information anonymously.

However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information.

If you visit our websites, we may record information about including (but not limited to):

  • the pages and areas of the websites you visit;
  • the media you engage with and the links you visit (including ones leading away from our websites);
  • the amount of time you spend visiting our websites;
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before;
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link, from a social media platform, or a search engine;
  • the type of device and browser you use.

We use cookies to track how donors come to our site. For example, we use codes in our internet addresses (URLs) to show us where a donation came from, and give us insight into the effectiveness of our marketing material. Some of this will be used by third party cookies to target you with relevant advertising (see below).

Although not through cookies, we do measure the success of the emails we send – so we know what subject lines and stories people liked the most. We don’t share this information.

Website statistics analytics

Our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers (which may be in the United States). 

Google will process this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more details please read Google’s Analytics overview.

You can always opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by Google’s opt-out tool.

Third party cookies

You may notice some cookies on your device not related to leonardcheshire.org, subdomains of leonardcheshire.org, or our other websites. Some of our pages contain embedded content such as YouTube videos, and you may receive cookies delivered from these websites. Leonard Cheshire Disability does not govern the publication of these third party cookies. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites.

Some of our cookies will help us remind you about our work and how you can help after you have left the website. These are the targeting / advertising cookies we use to reach out to you in other ways — for example, on Facebook or other social media channels. We may also use these cookies to generate ‘lookalike’ audiences of people similar to our website visitors, and advertise to these groups. It is a useful tool for us to keep public awareness of our campaigns and how they can be supported.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to deactivate this functionality without affecting your navigation around the site.

Changing your cookie preferences

The ‘Help’ menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser's cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether. Below is some helpful guidance about how to make these changes.

How to disable cookies?

If you are using Microsoft Internet Explorer and you wish to block Leonard Cheshire Disability’s website cookies, you can perform the following:

  1. On your browser tools menu, select 'Internet Options'
  2. Click on the 'Privacy' tab and then on the 'Sites' button
  3. Type into the 'Address of website' field: leonardcheshire.org
  4. Click on the 'Block' button
  5. Click on the OK button
  6. Other browsers:

    • Firefox cookie management
    • Chrome cookie management
    • Safari cookie management

Find more detailed information on disabling cookies from www.allaboutcookies.org.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in May 2017.